Privacy Policy

 


Privacy is a fundamental right for all Ontarians.

Margaret's Housing and Community Support Services (MARGARET'S) is committed to managing and safeguarding personal information entrusted to us in accordance with the rules set out in the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) and the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA). Health information custodians must follow the rules set out under the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA).

 

Collection of personal information

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual and can include such things as name, home address and phone number, email address, age, sex, marital or family status.  MARGARET’S only collects information voluntarily given by individuals when they visit in person, mail in a form, request a service by telephone, or visit the website to make a transaction. When you visit the website just to browse, we may compile aggregate statistics, but these do not include any personal identifying information.

 

Use or disclosure of personal information

MARGARET’S collects only the personal information we need for various purposes of the organization. These may include: providing a tax receipt and/or a thank you letter for a charitable donation; contacting you for fundraising purposes; sending you invitations or information about upcoming MARGARET’S exhibits or events through our Calendar of Events or e-newsletters; or providing you with a product or service.

We use or disclose personal information only for the purposes for which the information was collected. However, if we would like to use any information you have given us for another business purpose, we will inform you and give you the option to indicate that you do not wish your information to be used in that way.  For example, if you enter a contest, we may ask if we can send you information about upcoming exhibitions, programs, and support opportunities and you will have the option of not giving us permission to do so.
Safeguarding and disposal of personal information.

MARGARET’S does not sell or share its mailing lists, and any external bodies which we may contract to assist with fundraising or marketing initiatives are required not to sell or share MARGARET’S mailing lists, and to use your information only for the purpose for which they have been contracted.


We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse or disclosure of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.  We use appropriate security measures when storing or destroying personal information in either paper or electronic formats.


We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected, or for legal, business or statistical purposes.


When you give us your credit card number to make a payment by mail or telephone, your credit card number is not kept permanently on file.  On-line credit card payments are made through Stripe and PayPal via a secure payment form.  To read Stripe's complete privacy statement, click here or visit stripe.com/ca.   To read PayPal's complete privacy statement, click here or visit paypal.com/ca.


Access to your personal information

Individuals may ask what personal information of theirs MARGARET’S has collected, to have their information corrected or updated, and ask to be removed from mailing or telephone lists.


Questions and Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns regarding MARGARET’S collection or use of personal information, please contact Program Director & Privacy Compliance Officer, Anna Stranges at:

ATTENTION: Privacy Compliance Officer
MARGARET'S (Privacy Office) 
301 Broadview Avenue
Toronto, Ontario
M4M 2G8

Or by e-mail at: anna@margarets.ca

 

Alternatively, you can also contact Executive Director, Diane Walter at:

ATTENTION: Executive Director
MARGARET'S (Administration Office)
221 Broadview Avenue, 2nd Floor
Toronto, Ontario
M4M 2G3

Or by e-mail at: diane@margarets.ca